Skip to content

Jackson County

A public school district in Gainesboro, Tennessee, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,389
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
$11,716
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,389 in 2024–25
Ranks 6,006th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 116th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 66% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $11,716 in fiscal year 2023
More than 14% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Jackson County spent $11,716 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,658 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Jackson County spent $11,716 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,658 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$11,716$17.1 million1,463
FY2022$10,789$15.9 million1,473
FY2021$10,270$14.8 million1,438
FY2020$10,242$14.6 million1,426
FY2019$10,056$14.9 million1,478
FY2018$9,594$14.3 million1,493
FY2017$9,149$14.0 million1,526
FY2016$8,609$13.2 million1,536
FY2015$8,461$13.3 million1,569
FY2014$8,193$13.0 million1,586
FY2013$7,951$12.6 million1,583
FY2012$8,039$12.7 million1,580
FY2011$7,827$12.4 million1,588
FY2010$7,763$12.7 million1,634
FY2009$7,966$12.8 million1,608
FY2008$7,642$13.0 million1,695
FY2007$6,049$12.2 million2,022
FY2006$6,103$11.9 million1,950
FY2005$5,658$11.5 million2,024

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Jackson County by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$6.2 million27.2%
State$12.2 million54.0%
Local$4.3 million18.8%
Total$22.6 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

4 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Jackson County
SchoolStudents
Dodson Branch Elementary250
Gainesboro Elementary345
Jackson County High School383
Jackson County Middle School411

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4702070

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved