Humphreys County
A public school district in Waverly, Tennessee, with 6 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,641
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,856
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,641 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,665th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 86th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 79% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,856 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 8% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Humphreys County spent $10,856 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,424 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,856 | $29.2 million | 2,693 |
| FY2022 | $10,658 | $29.3 million | 2,747 |
| FY2021 | $9,443 | $26.9 million | 2,849 |
| FY2020 | $8,928 | $26.5 million | 2,970 |
| FY2019 | $8,754 | $26.4 million | 3,021 |
| FY2018 | $8,761 | $26.1 million | 2,980 |
| FY2017 | $8,340 | $25.2 million | 3,020 |
| FY2016 | $8,134 | $25.0 million | 3,071 |
| FY2015 | $8,256 | $25.0 million | 3,024 |
| FY2014 | $8,329 | $25.4 million | 3,044 |
| FY2013 | $7,522 | $23.5 million | 3,119 |
| FY2012 | $7,710 | $24.5 million | 3,172 |
| FY2011 | $7,285 | $23.5 million | 3,225 |
| FY2010 | $7,257 | $23.5 million | 3,241 |
| FY2009 | $7,132 | $23.1 million | 3,232 |
| FY2008 | $7,194 | $22.7 million | 3,162 |
| FY2007 | $6,663 | $21.3 million | 3,193 |
| FY2006 | $6,568 | $20.3 million | 3,086 |
| FY2005 | $6,424 | $19.7 million | 3,069 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $17.2 million | 21.6% |
| State | $37.3 million | 46.8% |
| Local | $25.1 million | 31.5% |
| Total | $79.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
6 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Lakeview Elementary | 359 |
| Mc Ewen Elementary | 460 |
| Mc Ewen High School | 526 |
| Waverly Central High School | 439 |
| Waverly Elementary | 414 |
| Waverly Junior High School | 443 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701980
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved