Hickman County
A public school district in Centerville, Tennessee, with 9 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,001
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,938
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,001 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,258th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 76th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 81% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,938 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 15% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Hickman County spent $11,938 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,883 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,938 | $37.9 million | 3,175 |
| FY2022 | $11,000 | $35.3 million | 3,208 |
| FY2021 | $10,557 | $34.1 million | 3,233 |
| FY2020 | $9,636 | $32.7 million | 3,392 |
| FY2019 | $9,506 | $32.2 million | 3,387 |
| FY2018 | $9,074 | $30.8 million | 3,392 |
| FY2017 | $8,922 | $30.2 million | 3,383 |
| FY2016 | $8,748 | $30.2 million | 3,451 |
| FY2015 | $8,136 | $29.4 million | 3,611 |
| FY2014 | $8,103 | $29.3 million | 3,619 |
| FY2013 | $7,748 | $28.6 million | 3,688 |
| FY2012 | $8,138 | $30.8 million | 3,779 |
| FY2011 | $7,486 | $28.8 million | 3,853 |
| FY2010 | $7,564 | $29.6 million | 3,915 |
| FY2009 | $7,594 | $30.1 million | 3,961 |
| FY2008 | $7,257 | $28.7 million | 3,960 |
| FY2007 | $6,382 | $25.8 million | 4,044 |
| FY2006 | $6,121 | $24.2 million | 3,948 |
| FY2005 | $5,883 | $22.9 million | 3,886 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $7.9 million | 19.0% |
| State | $24.6 million | 59.3% |
| Local | $9.0 million | 21.8% |
| Total | $41.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
9 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Centerville Elementary | 395 |
| Centerville Intermediate School | 338 |
| East Hickman Elementary | 365 |
| East Hickman High School | 412 |
| East Hickman Intermediate School | 375 |
| East Hickman Middle School | 339 |
| Hickman Co Middle School | 348 |
| Hickman Co Sr High School | 410 |
| Hickman County Learning Academy | 19 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701860
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved