Henry County
A public school district in Paris, Tennessee, with 6 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,924
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,140
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,924 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,345th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 80th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 81% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,140 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 10% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Henry County spent $11,140 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,446 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,140 | $33.6 million | 3,014 |
| FY2022 | $10,338 | $31.6 million | 3,053 |
| FY2021 | $9,792 | $29.5 million | 3,016 |
| FY2020 | $9,601 | $29.2 million | 3,046 |
| FY2019 | $9,494 | $29.0 million | 3,057 |
| FY2018 | $9,268 | $28.1 million | 3,034 |
| FY2017 | $9,019 | $27.7 million | 3,071 |
| FY2016 | $8,758 | $27.1 million | 3,092 |
| FY2015 | $8,505 | $26.7 million | 3,138 |
| FY2014 | $8,673 | $27.2 million | 3,133 |
| FY2013 | $8,055 | $25.6 million | 3,179 |
| FY2012 | $8,196 | $26.4 million | 3,215 |
| FY2011 | $7,934 | $25.3 million | 3,186 |
| FY2010 | $7,904 | $25.5 million | 3,223 |
| FY2009 | $7,825 | $25.0 million | 3,197 |
| FY2008 | $7,432 | $24.0 million | 3,235 |
| FY2007 | $7,188 | $22.6 million | 3,149 |
| FY2006 | $6,374 | $21.3 million | 3,339 |
| FY2005 | $6,446 | $20.3 million | 3,155 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $9.8 million | 21.5% |
| State | $21.3 million | 46.9% |
| Local | $14.4 million | 31.6% |
| Total | $45.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
6 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Dorothy And Noble Harrelson School | 425 |
| E. W. Grove School | 314 |
| Henry Co High School | 1,017 |
| Henry County Virtual Academy | 63 |
| Henry Elementary | 353 |
| Lakewood Elementary | 752 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701830
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved