Henderson County
A public school district in Lexington, Tennessee, with 10 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,900
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,487
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,900 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,502nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 59th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 85% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,487 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 6% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Henderson County spent $10,487 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,695 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,487 | $42.5 million | 4,054 |
| FY2022 | $9,974 | $39.8 million | 3,988 |
| FY2021 | $9,377 | $37.1 million | 3,955 |
| FY2020 | $9,024 | $36.0 million | 3,992 |
| FY2019 | $9,058 | $36.1 million | 3,989 |
| FY2018 | $8,716 | $34.8 million | 3,991 |
| FY2017 | $8,439 | $34.1 million | 4,040 |
| FY2016 | $8,536 | $34.2 million | 4,011 |
| FY2015 | $7,956 | $31.8 million | 3,993 |
| FY2014 | $7,784 | $30.9 million | 3,970 |
| FY2013 | $7,235 | $28.3 million | 3,916 |
| FY2012 | $7,999 | $30.9 million | 3,865 |
| FY2011 | $7,273 | $28.3 million | 3,888 |
| FY2010 | $7,381 | $27.9 million | 3,787 |
| FY2009 | $6,560 | $24.0 million | 3,660 |
| FY2008 | $6,510 | $23.2 million | 3,561 |
| FY2007 | $6,075 | $22.4 million | 3,692 |
| FY2006 | $5,746 | $21.1 million | 3,680 |
| FY2005 | $5,695 | $20.4 million | 3,576 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $8.9 million | 18.0% |
| State | $27.8 million | 56.5% |
| Local | $12.5 million | 25.4% |
| Total | $49.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
10 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Bargerton Elementary | 263 |
| Beaver Elementary | 296 |
| Henderson County Virtual School | 49 |
| Lexington High School | 890 |
| Pin Oak Elementary | 344 |
| Scotts Hill Elementary | 398 |
| Scotts Hill High School | 480 |
| South Haven Elementary | 341 |
| South Side Elementary | 293 |
| Westover Elementary | 546 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701800
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved