Hardin County
A public school district in Savannah, Tennessee, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,294
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,313
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,294 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,980th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 71st of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 83% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,313 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 11% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Hardin County spent $11,313 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,656 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,313 | $38.1 million | 3,370 |
| FY2022 | $10,437 | $35.6 million | 3,408 |
| FY2021 | $9,762 | $34.0 million | 3,487 |
| FY2020 | $9,328 | $33.1 million | 3,547 |
| FY2019 | $9,130 | $32.6 million | 3,572 |
| FY2018 | $8,838 | $32.0 million | 3,619 |
| FY2017 | $8,875 | $32.1 million | 3,617 |
| FY2016 | $8,769 | $31.7 million | 3,612 |
| FY2015 | $8,384 | $30.8 million | 3,676 |
| FY2014 | $8,792 | $32.4 million | 3,682 |
| FY2013 | $8,153 | $30.3 million | 3,717 |
| FY2012 | $8,624 | $32.1 million | 3,721 |
| FY2011 | $8,358 | $31.1 million | 3,724 |
| FY2010 | $7,969 | $30.4 million | 3,813 |
| FY2009 | $7,692 | $29.9 million | 3,887 |
| FY2008 | $7,292 | $28.3 million | 3,885 |
| FY2007 | $6,841 | $27.1 million | 3,967 |
| FY2006 | $6,613 | $25.8 million | 3,895 |
| FY2005 | $6,656 | $25.4 million | 3,809 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $11.4 million | 23.3% |
| State | $19.6 million | 40.0% |
| Local | $18.0 million | 36.7% |
| Total | $48.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
7 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| East Hardin Elementary | 400 |
| Hardin County High School | 951 |
| Hardin County Middle School | 643 |
| Northside Elementary | 483 |
| Parris South Elementary | 389 |
| Pickwick Southside School | 223 |
| West Hardin Elementary | 205 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701680
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved