Hardeman County Schools
A public school district in Bolivar, Tennessee, with 9 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,157
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,701
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,157 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,107th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 74th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 82% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,701 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 14% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Hardeman County Schools spent $11,701 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,365 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,701 | $39.0 million | 3,332 |
| FY2022 | $11,428 | $38.1 million | 3,333 |
| FY2021 | $10,444 | $34.9 million | 3,342 |
| FY2020 | $10,130 | $35.5 million | 3,503 |
| FY2019 | $10,140 | $35.9 million | 3,538 |
| FY2018 | $9,680 | $35.7 million | 3,687 |
| FY2017 | $9,276 | $34.7 million | 3,746 |
| FY2016 | $9,117 | $34.5 million | 3,785 |
| FY2015 | $8,915 | $35.2 million | 3,945 |
| FY2014 | $8,651 | $35.0 million | 4,048 |
| FY2013 | $8,302 | $33.7 million | 4,058 |
| FY2012 | $8,834 | $36.8 million | 4,161 |
| FY2011 | $8,220 | $34.1 million | 4,154 |
| FY2010 | $8,158 | $34.8 million | 4,269 |
| FY2009 | $7,617 | $33.1 million | 4,347 |
| FY2008 | $7,661 | $34.0 million | 4,433 |
| FY2007 | $6,903 | $30.5 million | 4,420 |
| FY2006 | $6,604 | $29.2 million | 4,429 |
| FY2005 | $6,365 | $28.4 million | 4,464 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $11.9 million | 25.5% |
| State | $23.3 million | 49.7% |
| Local | $11.6 million | 24.8% |
| Total | $46.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
9 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Bolivar Elementary | 670 |
| Bolivar Middle School | 290 |
| Central High School | 663 |
| Grand Junction Elementary | 162 |
| Hornsby Elementary | 179 |
| Middleton Elementary | 349 |
| Middleton High School | 410 |
| Toone Elementary | 217 |
| Whiteville Elementary | 217 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701650
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved