Hancock County
A public school district in Sneedville, Tennessee, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 903
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,442
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 903 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,940th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 128th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 55% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,442 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 29% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Hancock County spent $13,442 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,493 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $13,442 | $12.8 million | 954 |
| FY2022 | $12,024 | $12.1 million | 1,009 |
| FY2021 | $11,404 | $11.0 million | 964 |
| FY2020 | $10,730 | $10.5 million | 976 |
| FY2019 | $9,832 | $10.0 million | 1,022 |
| FY2018 | $10,366 | $9.9 million | 959 |
| FY2017 | $10,128 | $9.8 million | 967 |
| FY2016 | $9,748 | $9.6 million | 987 |
| FY2015 | $9,968 | $9.5 million | 958 |
| FY2014 | $10,224 | $9.9 million | 965 |
| FY2013 | $9,408 | $9.2 million | 978 |
| FY2012 | $10,169 | $10.0 million | 982 |
| FY2011 | $8,688 | $9.7 million | 1,120 |
| FY2010 | $8,591 | $9.6 million | 1,122 |
| FY2009 | $8,189 | $9.0 million | 1,103 |
| FY2008 | $7,935 | $8.8 million | 1,105 |
| FY2007 | $7,841 | $8.1 million | 1,034 |
| FY2006 | $7,951 | $7.7 million | 965 |
| FY2005 | $7,493 | $7.6 million | 1,017 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $4.0 million | 26.5% |
| State | $8.8 million | 58.0% |
| Local | $2.4 million | 15.6% |
| Total | $15.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Hancock County Early Learning Center | 61 |
| Hancock County Elementary | 400 |
| Hancock High School | 247 |
| Hancock Middle School | 195 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701620
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved