Hamilton County
A public school district in Chattanooga, Tennessee, with 82 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 45,981
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $14,785
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 45,981 in 2024–25
- Ranks 112th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 5th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 99% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $14,785 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 42% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Hamilton County spent $14,785 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,436 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $14,785 | $678.7 million | 45,902 |
| FY2022 | $12,002 | $542.2 million | 45,176 |
| FY2021 | $11,137 | $491.1 million | 44,100 |
| FY2020 | $10,814 | $490.3 million | 45,342 |
| FY2019 | $10,023 | $451.6 million | 45,052 |
| FY2018 | $9,664 | $433.1 million | 44,822 |
| FY2017 | $9,353 | $415.7 million | 44,446 |
| FY2016 | $8,973 | $398.5 million | 44,413 |
| FY2015 | $9,135 | $400.1 million | 43,797 |
| FY2014 | $9,152 | $398.5 million | 43,540 |
| FY2013 | $8,521 | $372.4 million | 43,707 |
| FY2012 | $8,703 | $376.8 million | 43,296 |
| FY2011 | $8,645 | $368.2 million | 42,589 |
| FY2010 | $8,537 | $357.1 million | 41,832 |
| FY2009 | $8,613 | $357.9 million | 41,547 |
| FY2008 | $8,351 | $344.3 million | 41,230 |
| FY2007 | $8,108 | $331.8 million | 40,922 |
| FY2006 | $7,637 | $311.6 million | 40,800 |
| FY2005 | $7,436 | $303.4 million | 40,805 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $126.1 million | 17.5% |
| State | $203.0 million | 28.2% |
| Local | $390.2 million | 54.2% |
| Total | $719.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
82 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701590
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved