Hamblen County
A public school district in Morristown, Tennessee, with 18 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 10,300
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,596
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 10,300 in 2024–25
- Ranks 859th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 15th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 95% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,596 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Hamblen County spent $10,596 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,160 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,596 | $109.0 million | 10,289 |
| FY2022 | $10,235 | $103.6 million | 10,121 |
| FY2021 | $9,447 | $96.5 million | 10,210 |
| FY2020 | $8,935 | $93.9 million | 10,511 |
| FY2019 | $9,053 | $95.2 million | 10,512 |
| FY2018 | $8,610 | $90.8 million | 10,543 |
| FY2017 | $8,392 | $87.5 million | 10,424 |
| FY2016 | $7,992 | $82.9 million | 10,370 |
| FY2015 | $7,928 | $82.0 million | 10,345 |
| FY2014 | $7,946 | $81.1 million | 10,212 |
| FY2013 | $7,359 | $75.5 million | 10,265 |
| FY2012 | $7,340 | $75.8 million | 10,323 |
| FY2011 | $7,291 | $72.7 million | 9,966 |
| FY2010 | $7,250 | $72.8 million | 10,040 |
| FY2009 | $6,937 | $70.1 million | 10,101 |
| FY2008 | $6,909 | $69.1 million | 9,996 |
| FY2007 | $6,526 | $65.8 million | 10,079 |
| FY2006 | $6,682 | $64.0 million | 9,583 |
| FY2005 | $6,160 | $58.4 million | 9,484 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $22.6 million | 15.6% |
| State | $61.2 million | 42.1% |
| Local | $61.5 million | 42.3% |
| Total | $145.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
18 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700001
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved