Greeneville
A public school district in Greeneville, Tennessee, with 8 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,977
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,806
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,977 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,291st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 77th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 81% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,806 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 23% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Greeneville spent $12,806 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,051 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,806 | $38.4 million | 2,997 |
| FY2022 | $12,303 | $36.2 million | 2,943 |
| FY2021 | $11,720 | $33.4 million | 2,851 |
| FY2020 | $11,071 | $32.5 million | 2,940 |
| FY2019 | $10,891 | $31.7 million | 2,908 |
| FY2018 | $10,861 | $30.9 million | 2,846 |
| FY2017 | $10,480 | $29.9 million | 2,854 |
| FY2016 | $10,026 | $29.0 million | 2,891 |
| FY2015 | $9,946 | $28.1 million | 2,826 |
| FY2014 | $9,913 | $28.0 million | 2,823 |
| FY2013 | $9,180 | $26.1 million | 2,843 |
| FY2012 | $8,563 | $27.4 million | 3,195 |
| FY2011 | $9,366 | $26.4 million | 2,814 |
| FY2010 | $9,593 | $26.7 million | 2,781 |
| FY2009 | $9,200 | $26.4 million | 2,869 |
| FY2008 | $9,143 | $26.1 million | 2,858 |
| FY2007 | $8,535 | $24.5 million | 2,872 |
| FY2006 | $8,288 | $22.8 million | 2,753 |
| FY2005 | $8,051 | $21.7 million | 2,700 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $6.5 million | 14.1% |
| State | $17.9 million | 39.1% |
| Local | $21.4 million | 46.8% |
| Total | $45.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
8 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| C Hal Henard Elementary | 453 |
| Eastview Elementary | 392 |
| Greene Technology Center | 0 |
| Greeneville High School | 871 |
| Greeneville Middle School | 603 |
| Highland Elementary | 147 |
| Tennessee Online Public School at Greeneville | 98 |
| Tusculum View Elementary | 413 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701500
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved