Giles County
A public school district in Pulaski, Tennessee, with 8 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,595
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,237
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,595 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,719th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 70th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 84% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,237 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 10% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Giles County spent $11,237 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,303 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,237 | $41.2 million | 3,670 |
| FY2022 | $10,299 | $38.0 million | 3,694 |
| FY2021 | $9,731 | $35.9 million | 3,685 |
| FY2020 | $9,622 | $36.3 million | 3,774 |
| FY2019 | $9,563 | $36.0 million | 3,764 |
| FY2018 | $9,218 | $35.6 million | 3,861 |
| FY2017 | $8,942 | $35.3 million | 3,952 |
| FY2016 | $8,596 | $34.5 million | 4,011 |
| FY2015 | $8,493 | $34.2 million | 4,030 |
| FY2014 | $8,034 | $32.4 million | 4,030 |
| FY2013 | $7,992 | $32.4 million | 4,058 |
| FY2012 | $8,896 | $36.5 million | 4,098 |
| FY2011 | $8,518 | $35.6 million | 4,177 |
| FY2010 | $8,341 | $35.6 million | 4,273 |
| FY2009 | $7,712 | $34.3 million | 4,446 |
| FY2008 | $7,722 | $34.4 million | 4,451 |
| FY2007 | $6,704 | $32.1 million | 4,795 |
| FY2006 | $6,741 | $30.2 million | 4,480 |
| FY2005 | $6,303 | $28.4 million | 4,512 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $8.2 million | 17.7% |
| State | $22.5 million | 48.8% |
| Local | $15.5 million | 33.5% |
| Total | $46.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
8 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Bridgeforth Middle School | 316 |
| Elkton Elementary | 263 |
| Giles Co High School | 688 |
| Minor Hill School | 307 |
| Pulaski Elementary | 471 |
| Richland Elementary | 520 |
| Richland School | 633 |
| Southside Elementary | 397 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701410
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved