Germantown
A public school district in Germantown, Tennessee, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 6,053
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,689
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 6,053 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,553rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 35th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 91% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,689 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 14% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Germantown spent $11,689 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,644 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,689 | $70.4 million | 6,026 |
| FY2022 | $10,888 | $66.1 million | 6,074 |
| FY2021 | $10,272 | $62.2 million | 6,053 |
| FY2020 | $9,097 | $56.4 million | 6,196 |
| FY2019 | $9,005 | $55.2 million | 6,129 |
| FY2018 | $9,164 | $56.0 million | 6,113 |
| FY2017 | $8,296 | $49.2 million | 5,931 |
| FY2016 | $8,241 | $47.6 million | 5,780 |
| FY2015 | $7,644 | $43.9 million | 5,744 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $6.1 million | 7.7% |
| State | $32.0 million | 40.6% |
| Local | $40.8 million | 51.7% |
| Total | $78.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
7 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Dogwood Elementary School | 663 |
| Farmington Elementary School | 646 |
| Forest Hill Elementary School | 698 |
| Germantown Online Academy of Learning | 84 |
| Houston High School | 1,806 |
| Houston Middle School | 972 |
| Riverdale Elementary School | 1,184 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700151
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2023.
Data retrieved