Etowah
A public school district in Etowah, Tennessee, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 332
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,615
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 332 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,950th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 144th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 27% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,615 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 13% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Etowah spent $11,615 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,547 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,615 | $4.0 million | 343 |
| FY2022 | $10,631 | $3.8 million | 358 |
| FY2021 | $10,845 | $3.8 million | 349 |
| FY2020 | $8,868 | $3.4 million | 387 |
| FY2019 | $8,558 | $3.5 million | 405 |
| FY2018 | $8,375 | $3.4 million | 411 |
| FY2017 | $8,459 | $3.3 million | 394 |
| FY2016 | $8,275 | $3.2 million | 385 |
| FY2015 | $9,820 | $3.3 million | 338 |
| FY2014 | $9,555 | $3.5 million | 362 |
| FY2013 | $8,736 | $3.2 million | 371 |
| FY2012 | $8,749 | $3.1 million | 354 |
| FY2011 | $9,619 | $3.1 million | 318 |
| FY2010 | $8,623 | $3.1 million | 363 |
| FY2009 | $7,813 | $3.0 million | 390 |
| FY2008 | $7,054 | $2.9 million | 405 |
| FY2007 | $6,900 | $2.5 million | 360 |
| FY2006 | $6,945 | $2.5 million | 361 |
| FY2005 | $6,547 | $2.5 million | 382 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.2 million | 24.9% |
| State | $2.3 million | 47.0% |
| Local | $1.4 million | 28.1% |
| Total | $4.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Etowah Elementary | 332 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 4701140
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved