Dyer County
A public school district in Dyersburg, Tennessee, with 8 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,600
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,618
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,600 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,714th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 69th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 84% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,618 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 13% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Dyer County spent $11,618 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,739 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,618 | $42.3 million | 3,645 |
| FY2022 | $10,984 | $40.2 million | 3,660 |
| FY2021 | $10,160 | $38.1 million | 3,751 |
| FY2020 | $9,377 | $36.5 million | 3,896 |
| FY2019 | $9,167 | $36.0 million | 3,932 |
| FY2018 | $8,716 | $34.6 million | 3,974 |
| FY2017 | $8,370 | $32.9 million | 3,927 |
| FY2016 | $7,909 | $31.5 million | 3,986 |
| FY2015 | $7,671 | $30.6 million | 3,994 |
| FY2014 | $7,911 | $30.8 million | 3,893 |
| FY2013 | $7,454 | $29.2 million | 3,912 |
| FY2012 | $7,511 | $29.1 million | 3,870 |
| FY2011 | $7,417 | $28.1 million | 3,788 |
| FY2010 | $7,599 | $27.7 million | 3,643 |
| FY2009 | $7,635 | $27.3 million | 3,572 |
| FY2008 | $7,659 | $26.4 million | 3,452 |
| FY2007 | $7,106 | $25.1 million | 3,534 |
| FY2006 | $6,943 | $24.0 million | 3,461 |
| FY2005 | $6,739 | $22.7 million | 3,367 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $9.6 million | 19.0% |
| State | $25.2 million | 50.0% |
| Local | $15.6 million | 31.0% |
| Total | $50.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
8 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Dyer County High School | 1,052 |
| Fifth Consolidated School | 537 |
| Finley Elementary | 234 |
| Holice Powell Elementary | 252 |
| Newbern Elementary School | 527 |
| Northview Middle School | 445 |
| Three Oaks Middle School | 387 |
| Trimble Elementary | 166 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701050
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved