Dayton
A public school district in Dayton, Tennessee, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 891
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,657
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 891 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,012th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 130th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 54% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,657 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Dayton spent $10,657 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,600 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,657 | $9.0 million | 848 |
| FY2022 | $10,618 | $8.7 million | 820 |
| FY2021 | $9,680 | $8.0 million | 823 |
| FY2020 | $8,739 | $7.7 million | 879 |
| FY2019 | $8,554 | $7.4 million | 870 |
| FY2018 | $7,561 | $6.7 million | 884 |
| FY2017 | $7,476 | $6.5 million | 876 |
| FY2016 | $7,218 | $6.2 million | 864 |
| FY2015 | $7,299 | $5.9 million | 813 |
| FY2014 | $6,837 | $5.8 million | 855 |
| FY2013 | $6,815 | $5.6 million | 827 |
| FY2012 | $6,694 | $5.6 million | 830 |
| FY2011 | $6,793 | $5.3 million | 777 |
| FY2010 | $6,552 | $5.1 million | 777 |
| FY2009 | $6,628 | $4.9 million | 741 |
| FY2008 | $6,385 | $4.7 million | 742 |
| FY2007 | $5,988 | $4.4 million | 728 |
| FY2006 | $6,161 | $4.2 million | 679 |
| FY2005 | $5,600 | $4.0 million | 710 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.4 million | 23.8% |
| State | $5.4 million | 53.8% |
| Local | $2.3 million | 22.4% |
| Total | $10.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Dayton City Elementary | 891 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 4700930
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved