Collierville
A public school district in Collierville, Tennessee, with 9 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 9,263
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,787
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 9,263 in 2024–25
- Ranks 985th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 20th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 94% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,787 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 14% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Collierville spent $11,787 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,963 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,787 | $109.1 million | 9,259 |
| FY2022 | $11,370 | $103.0 million | 9,060 |
| FY2021 | $10,401 | $94.1 million | 9,043 |
| FY2020 | $10,082 | $92.6 million | 9,188 |
| FY2019 | $9,961 | $90.6 million | 9,096 |
| FY2018 | $9,410 | $81.6 million | 8,671 |
| FY2017 | $8,683 | $72.8 million | 8,385 |
| FY2016 | $8,352 | $67.7 million | 8,110 |
| FY2015 | $7,963 | $63.2 million | 7,939 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $15.6 million | 12.7% |
| State | $49.5 million | 40.3% |
| Local | $57.9 million | 47.1% |
| Total | $123.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
9 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Bailey Station Elementary School | 850 |
| Collierville Elementary School | 750 |
| Collierville High School | 2,946 |
| Collierville Middle School | 815 |
| Crosswind Elementary School | 680 |
| Schilling Farms Elementary School | 654 |
| Sycamore Elementary School | 580 |
| Tara Oaks Elementary School | 640 |
| West Collierville Middle School | 1,348 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700149
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2023.
Data retrieved