Coffee County
A public school district in Manchester, Tennessee, with 11 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 4,313
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,597
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 4,313 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,248th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 53rd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 87% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,597 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 13% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Coffee County spent $11,597 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,897 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,597 | $51.0 million | 4,395 |
| FY2022 | $11,238 | $47.8 million | 4,257 |
| FY2021 | $10,170 | $43.3 million | 4,258 |
| FY2020 | $9,620 | $41.4 million | 4,302 |
| FY2019 | $9,494 | $42.0 million | 4,424 |
| FY2018 | $9,087 | $40.7 million | 4,474 |
| FY2017 | $8,954 | $40.2 million | 4,485 |
| FY2016 | $8,627 | $39.1 million | 4,537 |
| FY2015 | $8,451 | $38.7 million | 4,574 |
| FY2014 | $8,487 | $38.9 million | 4,587 |
| FY2013 | $8,131 | $37.2 million | 4,572 |
| FY2012 | $8,326 | $37.8 million | 4,542 |
| FY2011 | $7,837 | $35.7 million | 4,561 |
| FY2010 | $7,693 | $34.4 million | 4,471 |
| FY2009 | $7,505 | $33.9 million | 4,512 |
| FY2008 | $7,267 | $32.8 million | 4,520 |
| FY2007 | $6,140 | $30.3 million | 4,933 |
| FY2006 | $6,717 | $27.8 million | 4,141 |
| FY2005 | $5,897 | $25.8 million | 4,370 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $10.0 million | 17.8% |
| State | $26.6 million | 47.1% |
| Local | $19.8 million | 35.1% |
| Total | $56.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
11 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Coffee County Central High School | 1,262 |
| Coffee County Koss Center | 0 |
| Coffee County Middle School | 783 |
| Coffee County Raider Academy | 409 |
| Coffee County Virtual Academy | 51 |
| Deerfield Elementary School | 290 |
| East Coffee Elementary | 224 |
| Hickerson Elementary | 219 |
| Hillsboro Elementary | 424 |
| New Union Elementary | 297 |
| North Coffee Elementary | 354 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700780
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved