Cocke County
A public school district in Newport, Tennessee, with 12 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 4,202
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,098
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 4,202 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,310th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 55th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 87% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,098 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 9% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Cocke County spent $11,098 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,223 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,098 | $48.2 million | 4,339 |
| FY2022 | $10,484 | $45.4 million | 4,333 |
| FY2021 | $10,150 | $44.4 million | 4,371 |
| FY2020 | $9,309 | $42.0 million | 4,515 |
| FY2019 | $9,406 | $42.4 million | 4,504 |
| FY2018 | $9,041 | $41.0 million | 4,535 |
| FY2017 | $8,711 | $40.1 million | 4,598 |
| FY2016 | $8,661 | $40.0 million | 4,617 |
| FY2015 | $8,360 | $39.3 million | 4,707 |
| FY2014 | $8,254 | $39.5 million | 4,790 |
| FY2013 | $7,778 | $37.4 million | 4,810 |
| FY2012 | $7,850 | $38.8 million | 4,941 |
| FY2011 | $7,731 | $37.5 million | 4,856 |
| FY2010 | $7,619 | $37.2 million | 4,881 |
| FY2009 | $7,210 | $35.8 million | 4,961 |
| FY2008 | $7,075 | $34.8 million | 4,924 |
| FY2007 | $6,743 | $33.1 million | 4,904 |
| FY2006 | $6,582 | $31.4 million | 4,769 |
| FY2005 | $6,223 | $29.9 million | 4,797 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $15.5 million | 26.0% |
| State | $28.8 million | 48.3% |
| Local | $15.2 million | 25.6% |
| Total | $59.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
12 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Bridgeport Elementary | 261 |
| Centerview Elementary | 225 |
| Cocke Co Adult High School | 2 |
| Cocke Co High School | 1,074 |
| Cosby Elementary | 429 |
| Cosby High School | 343 |
| Del Rio Elementary | 85 |
| Edgemont Elementary | 541 |
| Grassy Fork Elementary | 132 |
| Northwest Elementary | 422 |
| Parrottsville Elementary | 512 |
| Smoky Mountain Elementary | 176 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700750
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved