Clinton
A public school district in Clinton, Tennessee, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 963
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,959
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 963 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,639th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 126th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 57% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,959 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 16% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Clinton spent $11,959 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,508 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,959 | $11.6 million | 968 |
| FY2022 | $11,305 | $10.9 million | 968 |
| FY2021 | $10,664 | $10.2 million | 960 |
| FY2020 | $9,702 | $9.4 million | 974 |
| FY2019 | $9,717 | $9.2 million | 951 |
| FY2018 | $9,156 | $8.9 million | 973 |
| FY2017 | $8,690 | $8.1 million | 935 |
| FY2016 | $8,977 | $8.2 million | 915 |
| FY2015 | $8,973 | $8.4 million | 931 |
| FY2014 | $8,896 | $8.5 million | 951 |
| FY2013 | $8,552 | $7.9 million | 926 |
| FY2012 | $9,059 | $8.3 million | 912 |
| FY2011 | $8,878 | $8.0 million | 905 |
| FY2010 | $8,770 | $7.7 million | 880 |
| FY2009 | $8,588 | $7.5 million | 872 |
| FY2008 | $8,312 | $7.3 million | 875 |
| FY2007 | $7,668 | $6.7 million | 868 |
| FY2006 | $8,241 | $7.1 million | 856 |
| FY2005 | $7,508 | $6.7 million | 896 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.1 million | 15.7% |
| State | $5.6 million | 42.7% |
| Local | $5.5 million | 41.5% |
| Total | $13.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Clinton Elementary | 540 |
| North Clinton Elementary | 192 |
| South Clinton Elementary | 231 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 4700720
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved