Clay County
A public school district in Celina, Tennessee, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,054
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,695
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,054 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,212th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 124th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 59% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,695 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 14% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Clay County spent $11,695 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,712 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,695 | $12.8 million | 1,097 |
| FY2022 | $10,912 | $11.9 million | 1,091 |
| FY2021 | $10,374 | $11.4 million | 1,095 |
| FY2020 | $9,691 | $10.7 million | 1,104 |
| FY2019 | $9,157 | $10.4 million | 1,137 |
| FY2018 | $9,184 | $10.3 million | 1,121 |
| FY2017 | $9,020 | $9.9 million | 1,097 |
| FY2016 | $8,456 | $9.4 million | 1,111 |
| FY2015 | $8,597 | $9.5 million | 1,103 |
| FY2014 | $8,448 | $9.1 million | 1,073 |
| FY2013 | $8,185 | $8.9 million | 1,088 |
| FY2012 | $9,175 | $9.8 million | 1,070 |
| FY2011 | $8,193 | $9.0 million | 1,102 |
| FY2010 | $8,236 | $9.2 million | 1,118 |
| FY2009 | $8,496 | $9.3 million | 1,091 |
| FY2008 | $8,390 | $9.3 million | 1,110 |
| FY2007 | $7,553 | $9.3 million | 1,227 |
| FY2006 | $7,463 | $8.8 million | 1,176 |
| FY2005 | $7,712 | $8.4 million | 1,087 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $5.0 million | 28.0% |
| State | $8.9 million | 50.2% |
| Local | $3.9 million | 21.7% |
| Total | $17.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Celina K-8 | 528 |
| Clay Co Adult High School | 0 |
| Clay County High School | 311 |
| Hermitage Springs Elementary School | 215 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700660
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved