Chester County
A public school district in Henderson, Tennessee, with 6 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,801
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $9,924
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,801 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,490th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 83rd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 80% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $9,924 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 4% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Chester County spent $9,924 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,381 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $9,924 | $27.9 million | 2,811 |
| FY2022 | $9,448 | $25.7 million | 2,715 |
| FY2021 | $9,783 | $26.2 million | 2,676 |
| FY2020 | $8,494 | $24.1 million | 2,838 |
| FY2019 | $8,467 | $23.8 million | 2,807 |
| FY2018 | $8,333 | $24.0 million | 2,885 |
| FY2017 | $7,837 | $23.2 million | 2,959 |
| FY2016 | $7,446 | $21.4 million | 2,879 |
| FY2015 | $7,279 | $20.7 million | 2,846 |
| FY2014 | $7,360 | $20.6 million | 2,800 |
| FY2013 | $6,848 | $19.3 million | 2,817 |
| FY2012 | $7,266 | $20.4 million | 2,808 |
| FY2011 | $6,760 | $18.6 million | 2,754 |
| FY2010 | $6,876 | $19.0 million | 2,757 |
| FY2009 | $6,222 | $17.2 million | 2,762 |
| FY2008 | $6,124 | $16.6 million | 2,712 |
| FY2007 | $5,471 | $15.2 million | 2,772 |
| FY2006 | $5,548 | $14.2 million | 2,551 |
| FY2005 | $5,381 | $13.7 million | 2,546 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $5.5 million | 17.4% |
| State | $20.1 million | 63.8% |
| Local | $5.9 million | 18.8% |
| Total | $31.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
6 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Chester County High School | 808 |
| Chester County Junior High School | 626 |
| Chester County Middle School | 424 |
| East Chester Elementary School | 526 |
| Jacks Creek Elementary | 138 |
| W Chester Elementary School | 279 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700600
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved