Carter County
A public school district in Elizabethton, Tennessee, with 14 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 4,450
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,526
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 4,450 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,173rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 51st of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 87% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,526 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 12% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Carter County spent $11,526 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,592 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,526 | $54.9 million | 4,764 |
| FY2022 | $11,253 | $53.6 million | 4,766 |
| FY2021 | $10,479 | $51.2 million | 4,890 |
| FY2020 | $9,799 | $49.9 million | 5,096 |
| FY2019 | $9,940 | $51.1 million | 5,137 |
| FY2018 | $9,408 | $49.8 million | 5,290 |
| FY2017 | $9,149 | $49.9 million | 5,456 |
| FY2016 | $8,799 | $48.4 million | 5,498 |
| FY2015 | $8,586 | $47.3 million | 5,503 |
| FY2014 | $8,487 | $47.2 million | 5,567 |
| FY2013 | $7,829 | $44.7 million | 5,711 |
| FY2012 | $8,272 | $47.6 million | 5,755 |
| FY2011 | $8,158 | $47.5 million | 5,821 |
| FY2010 | $8,136 | $47.1 million | 5,793 |
| FY2009 | $7,631 | $45.1 million | 5,916 |
| FY2008 | $7,433 | $44.6 million | 6,005 |
| FY2007 | $7,106 | $42.5 million | 5,984 |
| FY2006 | $6,751 | $41.2 million | 6,105 |
| FY2005 | $6,592 | $40.0 million | 6,076 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $13.0 million | 21.5% |
| State | $32.3 million | 53.6% |
| Local | $15.0 million | 24.9% |
| Total | $60.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
14 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Carter County Alternative School | 61 |
| Carter County Online Academy | 123 |
| Central Elementary | 267 |
| Cloudland Elementary School | 262 |
| Cloudland High School | 236 |
| Hampton Elementary | 662 |
| Hampton High School | 368 |
| Happy Valley Elementary | 506 |
| Happy Valley High School | 449 |
| Happy Valley Middle School | 354 |
| Hunter Elementary | 498 |
| Unaka Elementary | 194 |
| Unaka High School | 284 |
| Valley Forge Elementary | 186 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700510
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved