Skip to content

Carroll County

A public school district in Huntingdon, Tennessee, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1 in 2024–25
Ranks 17,799th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 149th of 149 in Tennessee. The smallest of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →

Spending and revenue

Carroll County spent $526,500 per pupil in fiscal year 2019, against $1,627,000 in fiscal year 2011

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Carroll County spent $526,500 per pupil in fiscal year 2019, against $1,627,000 in fiscal year 2011. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023not reported$3.5 millionnot reported
FY2022not reported$3.3 millionnot reported
FY2021not reported$3.0 millionnot reported
FY2020not reported$3.0 millionnot reported
FY2019$526,500$3.2 million6
FY2018not reported$3.7 millionnot reported
FY2017not reported$3.6 millionnot reported
FY2016not reported$3.3 millionnot reported
FY2015not reported$3.5 millionnot reported
FY2014$722,600$3.6 million5
FY2013$1,178,333$3.5 million3
FY2012$73,375$3.5 million48
FY2011$1,627,000$3.3 million2
FY2010not reported$3.2 millionnot reported
FY2009not reported$3.2 millionnot reported
FY2008not reported$3.2 millionnot reported
FY2007not reported$2.9 millionnot reported
FY2006not reported$2.8 millionnot reported
FY2005not reported$2.8 millionnot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Carroll County by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$133.0 thousand3.9%
State$2.5 million74.9%
Local$712.0 thousand21.1%
Total$3.4 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Carroll County
SchoolStudents
Carroll Co Tech Center1

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Specialized public school district
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Grade 10 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4700480

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved