Campbell County
A public school district in Jacksboro, Tennessee, with 16 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 5,118
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,643
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 5,118 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,882nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 43rd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 89% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,643 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Campbell County spent $10,643 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,698 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,643 | $56.3 million | 5,294 |
| FY2022 | $10,175 | $53.4 million | 5,250 |
| FY2021 | $9,451 | $48.8 million | 5,164 |
| FY2020 | $9,028 | $48.8 million | 5,407 |
| FY2019 | $9,012 | $49.0 million | 5,436 |
| FY2018 | $8,351 | $47.1 million | 5,638 |
| FY2017 | $8,129 | $46.6 million | 5,728 |
| FY2016 | $7,975 | $45.4 million | 5,692 |
| FY2015 | $7,447 | $42.9 million | 5,766 |
| FY2014 | $7,149 | $42.3 million | 5,919 |
| FY2013 | $7,208 | $42.4 million | 5,889 |
| FY2012 | $7,103 | $42.4 million | 5,972 |
| FY2011 | $6,854 | $42.2 million | 6,151 |
| FY2010 | $6,809 | $40.9 million | 6,011 |
| FY2009 | $6,791 | $40.8 million | 6,013 |
| FY2008 | $8,237 | $40.5 million | 4,920 |
| FY2007 | $6,353 | $39.2 million | 6,176 |
| FY2006 | $6,249 | $37.7 million | 6,037 |
| FY2005 | $5,698 | $36.3 million | 6,370 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $19.9 million | 29.1% |
| State | $34.2 million | 50.0% |
| Local | $14.3 million | 20.9% |
| Total | $68.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
16 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700420
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved