Bristol
A public school district in Bristol, Tennessee, with 9 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 4,044
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,440
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 4,044 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,389th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 56th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 86% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,440 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 20% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Bristol spent $12,440 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,637 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,440 | $50.1 million | 4,029 |
| FY2022 | $11,961 | $47.1 million | 3,939 |
| FY2021 | $11,287 | $43.4 million | 3,843 |
| FY2020 | $10,601 | $42.6 million | 4,021 |
| FY2019 | $9,727 | $40.6 million | 4,172 |
| FY2018 | $9,870 | $40.8 million | 4,136 |
| FY2017 | $9,495 | $39.1 million | 4,113 |
| FY2016 | $9,102 | $37.9 million | 4,160 |
| FY2015 | $9,126 | $38.1 million | 4,176 |
| FY2014 | $9,417 | $38.4 million | 4,081 |
| FY2013 | $8,754 | $35.8 million | 4,086 |
| FY2012 | $8,949 | $36.3 million | 4,061 |
| FY2011 | $8,605 | $34.9 million | 4,053 |
| FY2010 | $9,145 | $36.0 million | 3,936 |
| FY2009 | $8,926 | $36.1 million | 4,046 |
| FY2008 | $8,745 | $35.6 million | 4,074 |
| FY2007 | $8,498 | $34.3 million | 4,034 |
| FY2006 | $8,079 | $31.2 million | 3,861 |
| FY2005 | $7,637 | $29.3 million | 3,841 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $11.2 million | 18.5% |
| State | $20.0 million | 33.1% |
| Local | $29.2 million | 48.4% |
| Total | $60.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
9 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Anderson Elementary | 280 |
| Avoca Elementary | 436 |
| Bristol Tennessee Middle School | 871 |
| Fairmount Elementary | 351 |
| Haynesfield Elementary | 405 |
| Holston View Elementary | 307 |
| Tennessee High School | 1,146 |
| Tennessee Online Public School | 233 |
| Tennessee Online Public School at Bristol | 15 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700360
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved