Breakthrough Charter School
A public school district in Marion, Alabama, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 375
- Students enrolled
- 20
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 39
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,862
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 375 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,431st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 148th of 153 in Alabama. Larger than 30% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,862 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 34% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Breakthrough Charter School spent $13,862 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $18,685 in fiscal year 2022
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $13,862 | $3.9 million | 282 |
| FY2022 | $18,685 | $3.1 million | 165 |
| FY2021 | not reported | $343.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.1 million | 29.7% |
| State | $2.3 million | 58.6% |
| Local | $449.0 thousand | 11.7% |
| Total | $3.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Breakthrough Charter School | 375 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0100208
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Alabama — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Alabama — A to Z, each with its page.
- Alabama on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2021 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2021 to 2023.
Data retrieved