Bradley County
A public school district in Cleveland, Tennessee, with 18 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 10,202
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,165
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 10,202 in 2024–25
- Ranks 869th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 17th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 95% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,165 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 5% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Bradley County spent $10,165 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,768 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,165 | $104.4 million | 10,269 |
| FY2022 | $9,558 | $96.6 million | 10,103 |
| FY2021 | $9,788 | $95.0 million | 9,701 |
| FY2020 | $8,760 | $89.9 million | 10,263 |
| FY2019 | $8,607 | $88.9 million | 10,325 |
| FY2018 | $8,430 | $85.9 million | 10,192 |
| FY2017 | $8,236 | $83.3 million | 10,108 |
| FY2016 | $8,058 | $82.7 million | 10,267 |
| FY2015 | $8,004 | $83.0 million | 10,366 |
| FY2014 | $7,960 | $83.2 million | 10,455 |
| FY2013 | $7,261 | $75.8 million | 10,443 |
| FY2012 | $7,501 | $77.9 million | 10,385 |
| FY2011 | $6,974 | $72.3 million | 10,367 |
| FY2010 | $6,956 | $72.5 million | 10,421 |
| FY2009 | $6,765 | $70.0 million | 10,353 |
| FY2008 | $6,490 | $67.1 million | 10,335 |
| FY2007 | $5,880 | $62.1 million | 10,555 |
| FY2006 | $5,885 | $57.0 million | 9,691 |
| FY2005 | $5,768 | $54.1 million | 9,387 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $21.1 million | 17.8% |
| State | $58.9 million | 49.7% |
| Local | $38.6 million | 32.6% |
| Total | $118.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
18 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700330
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved