Blount County
A public school district in Maryville, Tennessee, with 22 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 10,270
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,370
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 10,270 in 2024–25
- Ranks 862nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 16th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 95% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,370 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 19% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Blount County spent $12,370 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,432 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,370 | $126.6 million | 10,234 |
| FY2022 | $11,214 | $115.3 million | 10,281 |
| FY2021 | $10,415 | $108.3 million | 10,399 |
| FY2020 | $9,759 | $104.1 million | 10,663 |
| FY2019 | $9,869 | $105.0 million | 10,635 |
| FY2018 | $9,426 | $101.5 million | 10,770 |
| FY2017 | $9,292 | $100.9 million | 10,855 |
| FY2016 | $8,757 | $96.5 million | 11,018 |
| FY2015 | $8,302 | $93.4 million | 11,252 |
| FY2014 | $8,321 | $93.3 million | 11,215 |
| FY2013 | $7,849 | $89.5 million | 11,406 |
| FY2012 | $7,983 | $92.4 million | 11,574 |
| FY2011 | $7,495 | $88.0 million | 11,742 |
| FY2010 | $7,656 | $89.9 million | 11,746 |
| FY2009 | $7,568 | $89.3 million | 11,795 |
| FY2008 | $7,270 | $86.9 million | 11,950 |
| FY2007 | $6,954 | $80.8 million | 11,613 |
| FY2006 | $6,721 | $76.9 million | 11,446 |
| FY2005 | $6,432 | $73.2 million | 11,388 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $23.9 million | 15.3% |
| State | $54.7 million | 35.0% |
| Local | $77.8 million | 49.7% |
| Total | $156.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
22 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700300
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved