Bledsoe County
A public school district in Pikeville, Tennessee, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,570
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,360
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,570 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,504th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 109th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 69% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,360 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 19% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Bledsoe County spent $12,360 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,115 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,360 | $20.4 million | 1,654 |
| FY2022 | $11,389 | $18.5 million | 1,628 |
| FY2021 | $11,510 | $18.1 million | 1,570 |
| FY2020 | $10,243 | $17.6 million | 1,723 |
| FY2019 | $10,490 | $18.1 million | 1,725 |
| FY2018 | $9,828 | $17.5 million | 1,780 |
| FY2017 | $9,435 | $17.2 million | 1,825 |
| FY2016 | $8,973 | $16.9 million | 1,881 |
| FY2015 | $8,394 | $16.2 million | 1,932 |
| FY2014 | $8,202 | $16.2 million | 1,975 |
| FY2013 | $7,877 | $16.0 million | 2,028 |
| FY2012 | $8,264 | $16.3 million | 1,977 |
| FY2011 | $7,989 | $15.8 million | 1,975 |
| FY2010 | $8,515 | $16.3 million | 1,912 |
| FY2009 | $7,680 | $15.0 million | 1,948 |
| FY2008 | $7,370 | $14.5 million | 1,969 |
| FY2007 | $6,579 | $13.3 million | 2,021 |
| FY2006 | $6,274 | $12.6 million | 2,007 |
| FY2005 | $6,115 | $12.0 million | 1,969 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $6.0 million | 23.8% |
| State | $14.5 million | 57.8% |
| Local | $4.6 million | 18.4% |
| Total | $25.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
5 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Bledsoe County High School | 457 |
| Bledsoe County Middle School | 342 |
| Cecil B Rigsby Elementary | 176 |
| Mary V Wheeler Elementary | 212 |
| Pikeville Elementary | 383 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700270
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved