Benton County
A public school district in Camden, Tennessee, with 8 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,150
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,411
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,150 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,297th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 96th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 75% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,411 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 12% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Benton County spent $11,411 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,253 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,411 | $24.7 million | 2,163 |
| FY2022 | $11,334 | $23.9 million | 2,105 |
| FY2021 | $11,263 | $22.5 million | 2,000 |
| FY2020 | $10,467 | $22.4 million | 2,142 |
| FY2019 | $10,047 | $22.3 million | 2,218 |
| FY2018 | $10,043 | $21.7 million | 2,160 |
| FY2017 | $9,632 | $21.1 million | 2,190 |
| FY2016 | $9,232 | $20.4 million | 2,215 |
| FY2015 | $9,165 | $20.6 million | 2,244 |
| FY2014 | $8,849 | $20.3 million | 2,290 |
| FY2013 | $8,393 | $19.3 million | 2,295 |
| FY2012 | $7,317 | $20.8 million | 2,841 |
| FY2011 | $8,598 | $19.9 million | 2,311 |
| FY2010 | $7,918 | $19.5 million | 2,457 |
| FY2009 | $7,862 | $19.5 million | 2,483 |
| FY2008 | $6,999 | $17.8 million | 2,541 |
| FY2007 | $6,553 | $16.7 million | 2,553 |
| FY2006 | $5,003 | $15.8 million | 3,161 |
| FY2005 | $6,253 | $15.5 million | 2,485 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $6.2 million | 21.6% |
| State | $14.2 million | 49.2% |
| Local | $8.4 million | 29.2% |
| Total | $28.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
8 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Benton County Academy | 0 |
| Big Sandy School | 243 |
| Briarwood School | 395 |
| Camden Central High School | 563 |
| Camden Elementary | 442 |
| Camden Junior High School | 373 |
| Holladay Elementary | 134 |
| Senator Frank P. Lashlee Career and Technical Center | 0 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700240
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved