Bells
A public school district in Bells, Tennessee, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 407
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,652
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 407 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,052nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 142nd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 32% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,652 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Bells spent $10,652 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,766 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,652 | $4.3 million | 399 |
| FY2022 | $10,324 | $4.0 million | 392 |
| FY2021 | $9,813 | $3.9 million | 401 |
| FY2020 | $8,517 | $3.6 million | 422 |
| FY2019 | $8,654 | $3.6 million | 419 |
| FY2018 | $8,384 | $3.5 million | 419 |
| FY2017 | $8,369 | $3.4 million | 407 |
| FY2016 | $7,501 | $3.2 million | 431 |
| FY2015 | $8,032 | $3.3 million | 410 |
| FY2014 | $7,433 | $3.3 million | 443 |
| FY2013 | $7,555 | $3.4 million | 445 |
| FY2012 | $7,535 | $3.3 million | 439 |
| FY2011 | $7,434 | $3.2 million | 429 |
| FY2010 | $7,474 | $3.0 million | 407 |
| FY2009 | $7,292 | $3.1 million | 424 |
| FY2008 | $7,258 | $3.0 million | 411 |
| FY2007 | $6,457 | $2.8 million | 431 |
| FY2006 | $6,167 | $2.7 million | 430 |
| FY2005 | $5,766 | $2.5 million | 440 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $794.0 thousand | 17.9% |
| State | $3.1 million | 69.7% |
| Local | $547.0 thousand | 12.4% |
| Total | $4.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Bells Elementary | 407 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 5
- NCES district ID
- 4700210
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved