Bartlett
A public school district in Bartlett, Tennessee, with 10 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 8,834
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,266
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 8,834 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,034th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 22nd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 94% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,266 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 11% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Bartlett spent $11,266 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,304 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,266 | $100.8 million | 8,946 |
| FY2022 | $11,206 | $98.9 million | 8,826 |
| FY2021 | $10,500 | $92.3 million | 8,794 |
| FY2020 | $9,739 | $89.0 million | 9,134 |
| FY2019 | $9,510 | $87.1 million | 9,162 |
| FY2018 | $8,935 | $81.6 million | 9,134 |
| FY2017 | $8,725 | $77.1 million | 8,834 |
| FY2016 | $8,677 | $74.9 million | 8,635 |
| FY2015 | $8,304 | $70.8 million | 8,529 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $15.7 million | 13.3% |
| State | $48.0 million | 40.5% |
| Local | $54.7 million | 46.2% |
| Total | $118.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
10 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Altruria Elementary | 730 |
| Appling Middle School | 593 |
| Bartlett Elementary School | 680 |
| Bartlett High School | 2,782 |
| Bon Lin Elementary School | 708 |
| Bon Lin Middle School | 677 |
| Ellendale Elementary | 502 |
| Elmore Park Middle School | 777 |
| Oak Elementary | 711 |
| Rivercrest Elementary | 674 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700153
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2023.
Data retrieved