Athens
A public school district in Athens, Tennessee, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,748
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,378
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,748 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,046th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 105th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 71% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,378 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 11% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Athens spent $11,378 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,141 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,378 | $20.5 million | 1,802 |
| FY2022 | $10,659 | $18.8 million | 1,767 |
| FY2021 | $10,297 | $17.6 million | 1,712 |
| FY2020 | $9,515 | $17.0 million | 1,786 |
| FY2019 | $9,796 | $17.0 million | 1,732 |
| FY2018 | $9,659 | $16.8 million | 1,744 |
| FY2017 | $9,637 | $16.5 million | 1,712 |
| FY2016 | $9,730 | $16.5 million | 1,699 |
| FY2015 | $9,379 | $16.0 million | 1,707 |
| FY2014 | $9,055 | $15.5 million | 1,717 |
| FY2013 | $8,655 | $14.8 million | 1,709 |
| FY2012 | $8,705 | $14.3 million | 1,638 |
| FY2011 | $8,684 | $15.2 million | 1,753 |
| FY2010 | $8,178 | $15.0 million | 1,834 |
| FY2009 | $7,987 | $14.6 million | 1,832 |
| FY2008 | $7,795 | $14.4 million | 1,849 |
| FY2007 | $7,388 | $13.6 million | 1,840 |
| FY2006 | $7,179 | $12.9 million | 1,799 |
| FY2005 | $7,141 | $12.3 million | 1,728 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $6.5 million | 25.1% |
| State | $10.3 million | 40.1% |
| Local | $9.0 million | 34.8% |
| Total | $25.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Athens City Intermediate | 572 |
| Athens City Middle School | 519 |
| Athens City Primary | 657 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 4700120
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved