Arlington
A public school district in Arlington, Tennessee, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 4,403
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,924
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 4,403 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,205th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 52nd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 87% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,924 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 8% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Arlington spent $10,924 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,216 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,924 | $52.5 million | 4,803 |
| FY2022 | $10,029 | $49.8 million | 4,962 |
| FY2021 | $9,600 | $46.9 million | 4,889 |
| FY2020 | $8,986 | $43.6 million | 4,847 |
| FY2019 | $9,138 | $43.1 million | 4,720 |
| FY2018 | $8,709 | $40.1 million | 4,599 |
| FY2017 | $7,626 | $39.2 million | 5,139 |
| FY2016 | $7,497 | $37.6 million | 5,016 |
| FY2015 | $7,216 | $35.4 million | 4,907 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $6.6 million | 10.6% |
| State | $25.2 million | 40.6% |
| Local | $30.3 million | 48.8% |
| Total | $62.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Arlington Elementary | 926 |
| Arlington High | 1,674 |
| Arlington Middle | 960 |
| Donelson Elementary | 843 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700152
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2023.
Data retrieved