Skip to content

Alcoa

A public school district in Alcoa, Tennessee, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

2,270
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
$13,177
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 2,270 in 2024–25
Ranks 4,119th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 93rd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 76% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $13,177 in fiscal year 2023
More than 27% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Alcoa spent $13,177 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,383 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Alcoa spent $13,177 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,383 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$13,177$29.1 million2,211
FY2022$12,531$27.2 million2,167
FY2021$11,487$24.5 million2,137
FY2020$11,433$24.4 million2,134
FY2019$10,812$22.7 million2,095
FY2018$10,950$22.4 million2,047
FY2017$10,067$20.3 million2,013
FY2016$10,175$20.0 million1,969
FY2015$9,495$18.4 million1,943
FY2014$9,917$18.5 million1,869
FY2013$9,053$16.8 million1,860
FY2012$9,650$17.5 million1,813
FY2011$9,254$16.4 million1,771
FY2010$9,246$16.3 million1,761
FY2009$9,586$16.0 million1,672
FY2008$9,091$15.1 million1,666
FY2007$8,685$13.9 million1,602
FY2006$8,382$13.0 million1,546
FY2005$8,383$11.7 million1,401

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Alcoa by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$3.8 million12.0%
State$11.1 million34.8%
Local$16.9 million53.2%
Total$31.8 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

4 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Alcoa
SchoolStudents
Alcoa Elementary581
Alcoa High School687
Alcoa Intermediate School476
Alcoa Middle School526

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4700060

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved