Yellowstone Academy Elementary
A public school district in Billings, Montana, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 52
- Students enrolled
- 11.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 53.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $100,517
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 52 in 2024–25
- Ranks 17,192nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 271st of 394 in Montana. Larger than 3% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $100,517 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 99% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Yellowstone Academy Elementary spent $100,517 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $29,651 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $100,517 | $5.8 million | 58 |
| FY2022 | $81,532 | $5.1 million | 62 |
| FY2021 | $88,592 | $4.3 million | 49 |
| FY2020 | $90,560 | $4.5 million | 50 |
| FY2019 | $125,176 | $4.3 million | 34 |
| FY2018 | $85,116 | $3.7 million | 43 |
| FY2017 | not reported | $3.2 million | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | $3.0 million | not reported |
| FY2015 | not reported | $2.5 million | not reported |
| FY2014 | $88,273 | $2.9 million | 33 |
| FY2013 | $70,413 | $3.2 million | 46 |
| FY2012 | $53,702 | $3.1 million | 57 |
| FY2011 | $52,698 | $3.3 million | 63 |
| FY2010 | $50,382 | $3.4 million | 68 |
| FY2009 | $47,672 | $3.2 million | 67 |
| FY2008 | $41,493 | $2.9 million | 69 |
| FY2007 | $37,693 | $2.8 million | 75 |
| FY2006 | $33,633 | $2.7 million | 79 |
| FY2005 | $29,651 | $2.5 million | 83 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $789.0 thousand | 12.9% |
| State | $1.7 million | 27.4% |
| Local | $3.7 million | 59.7% |
| Total | $6.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Yellowstone Academy 7-8 | 16 |
| Yellowstone Academy Elementary | 36 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- Yellowstone Academy Elem
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 3028860
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Montana — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Montana — A to Z, each with its page.
- Montana on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved