Skip to content

Wright City

A public school district in Wright City, Oklahoma, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

472
Students enrolled
32
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
76.8
All staff, full-time equivalent
$12,983
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 472 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,292nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 241st of 542 in Oklahoma. Larger than 36% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $12,983 in fiscal year 2023
More than 25% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Wright City spent $12,983 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,730 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Wright City spent $12,983 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,730 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$12,983$6.1 million472
FY2022$11,674$5.8 million497
FY2021$10,913$5.1 million471
FY2020$10,049$4.9 million492
FY2019$10,185$4.9 million480
FY2018$8,859$4.2 million475
FY2017$9,563$4.3 million449
FY2016$9,108$4.2 million463
FY2015$8,813$4.1 million465
FY2014$8,763$3.9 million443
FY2013$9,458$4.0 million419
FY2012$9,342$4.0 million427
FY2011$9,312$4.0 million433
FY2010$8,600$4.1 million473
FY2009$8,381$4.0 million478
FY2008$8,032$4.0 million495
FY2007$7,442$3.7 million496
FY2006$7,274$3.5 million475
FY2005$6,730$3.2 million481

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Wright City by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.6 million25.5%
State$3.7 million57.9%
Local$1.1 million16.6%
Total$6.5 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

3 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Wright City
SchoolStudents
Wright City Es265
Wright City High School153
Wright City JHS54

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
WRIGHT CITY
Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4033210

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved