Skip to content

Wayne County JVSD

A public school district in Smithville, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

624
Students enrolled
51
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
126
All staff, full-time equivalent
$25,294
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 624 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 9,856th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 600th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 44% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $25,294 in fiscal year 2023
More than 87% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Wayne County JVSD spent $25,294 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $23,938 in fiscal year 2022

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Wayne County JVSD spent $25,294 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $23,938 in fiscal year 2022. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$25,294$15.0 million592
FY2022$23,938$14.2 million595
FY2021not reported$13.7 million0
FY2020not reported$13.2 million0
FY2019not reported$13.1 million0
FY2018not reported$12.5 million0
FY2017not reported$12.2 million0
FY2016not reported$12.0 million0
FY2015not reported$12.0 million0
FY2014not reported$11.8 million0
FY2013not reported$11.8 million0
FY2012not reported$11.9 million0
FY2011not reported$12.0 million0
FY2010not reported$12.3 million0
FY2009not reported$12.4 million0
FY2008not reported$11.9 million0
FY2007not reported$11.5 millionnot reported
FY2006not reported$11.2 million0
FY2005not reported$10.6 million0

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Wayne County JVSD by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.6 million8.1%
State$8.0 million39.6%
Local$10.6 million52.4%
Total$20.3 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Wayne County JVSD
SchoolStudents
Wayne County Schools Career Center624

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Service agency
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Grade 7 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3905171

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved