Unity Charter School
A public school district in Morristown, New Jersey, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 256
- Students enrolled
- 25
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 44.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $22,863
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 256 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,035th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 575th of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 21% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $22,863 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 82% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Unity Charter School spent $22,863 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $13,086 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $22,863 | $6.0 million | 263 |
| FY2022 | $22,640 | $5.4 million | 239 |
| FY2021 | $18,559 | $4.5 million | 245 |
| FY2020 | $18,987 | $4.5 million | 235 |
| FY2019 | $18,114 | $4.3 million | 236 |
| FY2018 | $17,558 | $4.2 million | 242 |
| FY2017 | $17,536 | $4.1 million | 233 |
| FY2016 | $16,703 | $3.7 million | 219 |
| FY2015 | $16,327 | $3.3 million | 202 |
| FY2014 | $15,205 | $3.0 million | 195 |
| FY2013 | $14,792 | $2.7 million | 183 |
| FY2012 | $14,391 | $2.4 million | 169 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $1.9 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $16,223 | $1.7 million | 103 |
| FY2009 | $16,235 | $1.7 million | 102 |
| FY2008 | $15,602 | $1.5 million | 98 |
| FY2007 | $13,804 | $1.4 million | 102 |
| FY2006 | $14,258 | $1.4 million | 97 |
| FY2005 | $13,086 | $1.4 million | 105 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $538.0 thousand | 8.7% |
| State | $877.0 thousand | 14.2% |
| Local | $4.7 million | 77.0% |
| Total | $6.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Unity Charter School | 256 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 3400051
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Jersey — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Jersey — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Jersey on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved