Thomas Academy
A public school district in Lake Waccamaw, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 62
- Students enrolled
- 7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- Suppressed by NCES
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $21,338
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 62 in 2024–25
- Ranks 17,043rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 331st of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 4% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $21,338 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 78% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Thomas Academy spent $21,338 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $10,483 in fiscal year 2014
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $21,338 | $1.5 million | 71 |
| FY2022 | $16,103 | $1.9 million | 116 |
| FY2021 | $14,011 | $1.3 million | 95 |
| FY2020 | $13,384 | $1.2 million | 86 |
| FY2019 | $9,712 | $1.0 million | 104 |
| FY2018 | $10,684 | $1.0 million | 98 |
| FY2017 | $9,753 | $946.0 thousand | 97 |
| FY2016 | $10,988 | $912.0 thousand | 83 |
| FY2015 | $11,122 | $823.0 thousand | 74 |
| FY2014 | $10,483 | $608.0 thousand | 58 |
| FY2013 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $594.0 thousand | 39.6% |
| State | $754.0 thousand | 50.3% |
| Local | $151.0 thousand | 10.1% |
| Total | $1.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Thomas Academy | 62 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for IDEA
- Grades
- Grade 6 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3700349
Elsewhere
- Public schools in North Carolina — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in North Carolina — A to Z, each with its page.
- North Carolina on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2013 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2013 to 2023.
Data retrieved