Skip to content

The Masters Program

A public school district in Santa Fe, New Mexico, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

258
Students enrolled
23
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
35.8
All staff, full-time equivalent
$11,888
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 258 in 2024–25
Ranks 14,007th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 94th of 153 in New Mexico. Larger than 21% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $11,888 in fiscal year 2023
More than 15% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

The Masters Program spent $11,888 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,835 in fiscal year 2011

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
The Masters Program spent $11,888 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,835 in fiscal year 2011. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$11,888$2.9 million242
FY2022$8,436$2.2 million257
FY2021$7,619$2.1 million270
FY2020$8,262$2.2 million263
FY2019$9,089$1.9 million214
FY2018$8,472$1.7 million199
FY2017$7,838$1.6 million204
FY2016$9,680$2.0 million203
FY2015$8,940$1.8 million199
FY2014$9,414$1.7 million181
FY2013$8,885$1.4 million156
FY2012$7,839$1.1 million143
FY2011$9,835$1.2 million127
FY2010not reported$122.0 thousandnot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to The Masters Program by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$261.0 thousand7.0%
State$2.9 million77.3%
Local$588.0 thousand15.7%
Total$3.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in The Masters Program
SchoolStudents
The Masters Program258

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
THE MASTERS PROGRAM
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3500125

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved