Talbot County
A public school district in Talbotton, Georgia, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 364
- Students enrolled
- 43.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 95.2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $22,998
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 364 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,564th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 202nd of 234 in Georgia. Larger than 29% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $22,998 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 82% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Talbot County spent $22,998 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $10,209 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $22,998 | $9.4 million | 408 |
| FY2022 | $19,820 | $8.3 million | 417 |
| FY2021 | $16,327 | $7.5 million | 462 |
| FY2020 | $16,784 | $7.8 million | 463 |
| FY2019 | $17,706 | $8.0 million | 449 |
| FY2018 | not reported | not reported | 480 |
| FY2017 | $14,153 | $6.9 million | 491 |
| FY2016 | $11,615 | $6.0 million | 517 |
| FY2015 | $13,236 | $6.9 million | 525 |
| FY2014 | $11,916 | $6.2 million | 524 |
| FY2013 | $12,194 | $6.3 million | 516 |
| FY2012 | $13,644 | $7.4 million | 539 |
| FY2011 | $12,912 | $7.7 million | 599 |
| FY2010 | $13,520 | $8.7 million | 644 |
| FY2009 | $14,328 | $9.4 million | 656 |
| FY2008 | $15,129 | $10.3 million | 683 |
| FY2007 | $14,111 | $9.8 million | 694 |
| FY2006 | $10,816 | $7.9 million | 733 |
| FY2005 | $10,209 | $7.9 million | 776 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.9 million | 25.6% |
| State | $3.1 million | 27.1% |
| Local | $5.4 million | 47.3% |
| Total | $11.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Central Elementary/High School | 364 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 1304650
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Georgia — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Georgia — A to Z, each with its page.
- Georgia on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved