Skip to content

STRIDE Academy

A public school district in Saint Cloud, Minnesota, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

569
Students enrolled
55.6
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
90.2
All staff, full-time equivalent
$12,618
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 569 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 10,335th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 268th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 41% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $12,618 in fiscal year 2023
More than 21% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

STRIDE Academy spent $12,618 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,807 in fiscal year 2006

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

STRIDE Academy spent $12,618 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,807 in fiscal year 2006. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$12,618$6.9 million544
FY2022$11,674$6.1 million519
FY2021$12,232$5.6 million461
FY2020$10,148$4.7 million461
FY2019$10,503$3.9 million372
FY2018$12,438$3.8 million304
FY2017$9,576$6.6 million688
FY2016$8,182$5.5 million676
FY2015$8,390$4.6 million546
FY2014$7,787$4.1 million527
FY2013$7,640$3.7 million478
FY2012$8,161$3.3 million404
FY2011$8,652$3.0 million351
FY2010$7,735$2.0 million264
FY2009$7,964$2.0 million249
FY2008$7,336$2.0 million268
FY2007$7,326$1.7 million233
FY2006$7,807$1.3 million166
FY2005not reported$152.0 thousandnot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to STRIDE Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.7 million19.1%
State$7.1 million80.3%
Local$52.0 thousand0.6%
Total$8.8 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in STRIDE Academy
SchoolStudents
Stride Academy K-8 Charter School569

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
2700252

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved