STEP Academy
A public school district in Saint Paul, Minnesota, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 847
- Students enrolled
- 52.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 105.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $14,145
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 847 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,255th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 200th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 53% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $14,145 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 36% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
STEP Academy spent $14,145 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,798 in fiscal year 2012
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $14,145 | $9.9 million | 703 |
| FY2022 | $14,116 | $8.8 million | 620 |
| FY2021 | $10,148 | $6.5 million | 643 |
| FY2020 | $10,590 | $6.5 million | 614 |
| FY2019 | $11,137 | $5.3 million | 473 |
| FY2018 | $11,440 | $4.6 million | 400 |
| FY2017 | $10,122 | $2.8 million | 278 |
| FY2016 | $10,466 | $2.4 million | 232 |
| FY2015 | $8,515 | $2.2 million | 264 |
| FY2014 | $11,735 | $2.0 million | 170 |
| FY2013 | $13,349 | $2.0 million | 152 |
| FY2012 | $8,798 | $1.8 million | 208 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $49.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.6 million | 15.7% |
| State | $8.5 million | 84.1% |
| Local | $21.0 thousand | 0.2% |
| Total | $10.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| STEP Academy 6-12 - Burnsville | 96 |
| STEP Academy Charter School | 366 |
| STEP Academy Elementary | 214 |
| STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville | 171 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2700367
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2011 to 2023.
Data retrieved