Skip to content

Southeastern Academy

A public school district in Lumberton, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

218
Students enrolled
14.2
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
Suppressed by NCES
All staff, full-time equivalent
$9,394
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 218 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 14,608th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 298th of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 17% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $9,394 in fiscal year 2023
More than 2% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Southeastern Academy spent $9,394 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,188 in fiscal year 2014

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Southeastern Academy spent $9,394 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,188 in fiscal year 2014. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$9,394$2.0 million218
FY2022$8,734$1.9 million218
FY2021$8,230$1.8 million213
FY2020$7,835$1.7 million218
FY2019$7,661$1.7 million218
FY2018$7,142$1.6 million218
FY2017$6,576$1.4 million210
FY2016$6,498$1.4 million211
FY2015$6,188$1.3 million208
FY2014$5,188$1.1 million208
FY2013not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Southeastern Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$153.0 thousand7.0%
State$1.8 million84.1%
Local$194.0 thousand8.9%
Total$2.2 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Southeastern Academy
SchoolStudents
Southeastern Academy218

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for IDEA
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3700346

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved