Skip to content

Sci Academy

A public school district in New Orleans, Louisiana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

655
Students enrolled
52
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
172
All staff, full-time equivalent
$16,212
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 655 in 2024–25
Ranks 9,597th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 122nd of 189 in Louisiana. Larger than 46% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $16,212 in fiscal year 2023
More than 54% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Sci Academy spent $16,212 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $14,280 in fiscal year 2017

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Sci Academy spent $16,212 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $14,280 in fiscal year 2017. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$16,212$10.3 million638
FY2022$15,315$9.4 million615
FY2021$11,906$7.5 million630
FY2020$14,375$8.7 million605
FY2019$13,393$7.9 million593
FY2018$13,863$8.2 million591
FY2017$14,280$8.0 million561
FY2016not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Sci Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$2.3 million19.7%
State$4.4 million36.9%
Local$5.2 million43.5%
Total$11.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Sci Academy
SchoolStudents
Abramson Sci Academy655

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 13
NCES district ID
2200237

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved