Skip to content

S Y Elementary

A public school district in Miles City, Montana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

6
Students enrolled
1
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
1.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$16,167
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 6 in 2024–25
Ranks 17,732nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 380th of 394 in Montana. Larger than 64 of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $16,167 in fiscal year 2023
More than 53% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

S Y Elementary spent $16,167 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,250 in fiscal year 2006

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
S Y Elementary spent $16,167 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,250 in fiscal year 2006. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$16,167$97.0 thousand6
FY2022$14,125$113.0 thousand8
FY2021$17,667$106.0 thousand6
FY2020$13,333$80.0 thousand6
FY2019$10,889$98.0 thousand9
FY2018$41,000$82.0 thousand2
FY2017$20,500$82.0 thousand4
FY2016$25,333$76.0 thousand3
FY2015$19,250$77.0 thousand4
FY2014$21,250$85.0 thousand4
FY2013$11,167$67.0 thousand6
FY2012$8,714$61.0 thousand7
FY2011$14,500$58.0 thousand4
FY2010$10,000$50.0 thousand5
FY2009$15,000$60.0 thousand4
FY2008not reported$7.0 thousandnot reported
FY2007not reported$10.0 thousandnot reported
FY2006$12,250$49.0 thousand4
FY2005not reported$9.0 thousandnot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to S Y Elementary by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$9.0 thousand6.3%
State$66.0 thousand46.5%
Local$67.0 thousand47.2%
Total$142.0 thousand

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in S Y Elementary
SchoolStudents
S Y School6

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
S Y Elem
Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not applicable
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3008010

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved