Riverside
A public school district in Elwood, Kansas, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 638
- Students enrolled
- 55.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 88.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,988
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 638 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,738th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 129th of 289 in Kansas. Larger than 45% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,988 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 25% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Riverside spent $12,988 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,344 in fiscal year 2011
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,988 | $8.7 million | 666 |
| FY2022 | $13,130 | $8.4 million | 637 |
| FY2021 | $12,831 | $8.0 million | 622 |
| FY2020 | $12,075 | $7.4 million | 613 |
| FY2019 | $10,925 | $6.8 million | 627 |
| FY2018 | $10,281 | $6.9 million | 669 |
| FY2017 | $10,748 | $7.3 million | 675 |
| FY2016 | $9,487 | $6.9 million | 729 |
| FY2015 | $9,646 | $7.2 million | 745 |
| FY2014 | $10,325 | $7.7 million | 742 |
| FY2013 | $10,300 | $7.5 million | 727 |
| FY2012 | $11,173 | $7.6 million | 683 |
| FY2011 | $9,344 | $7.3 million | 782 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $7.4 million | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.2 million | 12.4% |
| State | $7.2 million | 73.2% |
| Local | $1.4 million | 14.4% |
| Total | $9.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
5 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Riverside High School | 181 |
| Riverside Intermediate | 142 |
| Riverside Middle School | 143 |
| Riverside Primary School | 168 |
| Riverside Virtual High School | 4 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2000351
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Kansas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Kansas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Kansas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2010 to 2023.
Data retrieved