Pleasant Point
A public school district in Calais, Maine, with 0 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 137
- Students enrolled
- 21.8
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 67.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $40,855
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 137 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,902nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 146th of 203 in Maine. Larger than 10% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $40,855 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 98% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Pleasant Point spent $40,855 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $41,717 in fiscal year 2007
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $40,855 | $6.8 million | 166 |
| FY2022 | $36,638 | $5.9 million | 160 |
| FY2021 | not reported | $15.2 million | not reported |
| FY2020 | not reported | $18.1 million | not reported |
| FY2019 | not reported | $5.3 million | not reported |
| FY2018 | not reported | $5.2 million | not reported |
| FY2017 | not reported | $4.2 million | not reported |
| FY2016 | $27,314 | $4.6 million | 169 |
| FY2015 | $24,639 | $4.2 million | 169 |
| FY2014 | $23,892 | $4.0 million | 166 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $3.8 million | not reported |
| FY2012 | $23,783 | $3.6 million | 152 |
| FY2011 | $22,195 | $3.4 million | 154 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $3.2 million | not reported |
| FY2009 | $35,600 | $3.6 million | 100 |
| FY2008 | $21,590 | $3.5 million | 161 |
| FY2007 | $41,717 | $4.4 million | 106 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $4.7 million | 58.6% |
| State | $3.2 million | 40.2% |
| Local | $100.0 thousand | 1.3% |
| Total | $8.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
NCES lists no operational school in this district for the year. A district that runs none, such as a service agency or a supervisory union, is still a district in its files.
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2300069
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Maine — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Maine — A to Z, each with its page.
- Maine on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2007 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2007 to 2023.
Data retrieved